COLLEGE OF EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS

Every effort has been made to insure the accuracy of this information. If you have any updates or corrections, please feel free to contact the College of Education at 620-235-4518.

Only one scholarship application is required for ALL scholarships.
Click here to access the Scholarship Application.

Click on the appropriate link below to view available scholarships.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
HEALTH, HUMAN PERFORMANCE, AND RECREATION
PSYCHOLOGY AND COUNSELING
TEACHING AND LEADERSHIP 

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Alpha Delta Kappa Scholarship  - Undergraduate
Byard E. and Roberta Whetzel Gosch Scholarship - Undergraduate
Clyde U. Phillips Scholarship - Undergraduate
College of Education General Education Scholarship - Undergraduate
College High Legacy Fund Scholarship - Undergraduate
David and Joy Huffman Scholarship - Undergraduate
Diversity in Teaching Scholarship - Undergraduate
Diversity (Minority) Scholarship - Undergraduate
Don and Mary Lou Fox Murray Family Scholarship - Undergraduate
Donna Souder Martin Education Scholarship - Undergraduate
Dorothy June Eyman, Hazel and W. L. Eyman Scholarship - Undergraduate
Dr. Sam Christy Education Scholarship - Undergraduate
Frank and Dorothy (Fee) Horn Education Scholarship - Undergraduate
Glenn and Genevieve Peer Scholarship - Undergraduate
Price Family Scholarship - Undergraduate
Jim and Lois Carlson Math and FCS Education Scholarship - Undergraduate
LL Pop and Mabel Varner Scholarship - Undergraduate
Lois L. Tabor Scholarship - Undergraduate
Student Teacher Scholarship - Elementary - Undergraduate
Student Teacher Scholarship - Secondary - Undergraduate
Robert Benton Scholarship - Undergraduate
Scott F. Davis Scholarship - Undergraduate
Virginia Langford Elementary Education Scholarship - Undergraduate
Wilbert "Bud" and Marguerite Parkison Scholarship - Undergraduate
Diane (Keating) Woodcox and Larry G. Woodcox Education Scholarship - Undergraduate
Isaac Kelso Deer Scholarship - Undergraduate or Graduate
Mary Fern Souder Education Scholarship - Undergraduate or Graduate
Samuel R. Gardner Scholarship - Undergraduate or Graduate
Shular and Logan Families Scholarship - Undergraduate or Graduate
Nick Henry Memorial Scholarship – Graduate
Return to Top

HEALTH, HUMAN PERFORMANCE, AND RECREATION

Dr. Evelyn Triplett Scholarship - Undergraduate
Helen Messenger Scholarship - Undergraduate
Karl B. Larson and Rowena Sohosky Larson Scholarship - Undergraduate
Matthew Nutter Memorial Scholarship - Undergraduate
Nadine E. Sheffield ScholarshipUndergraduate
Shelly Grimes Fitness Scholarship - Undergraduate
Wanda O. Weickert and Carol A. Cichowski Scholarship - Undergraduate
Return to Top

PSYCHOLOGY AND COUNSELING

Dr. George Wells and Dr. Mona Wells Memorial Scholarship - Undergraduate
Erin B. Murphy Memorial Scholarship - Undergraduate
George W. and Aileene J. Blincoe Scholarship - Undergraduate
Howard L. Siple Scholarship - Undergraduate
James S. Taylor Scholarship - Undergraduate
Marci Lea Gray Memorial Scholarship - Undergraduate
Psychology and Counseling Faculty Scholarship - Undergraduate
Stephanie Schmidt Scholarship - Undergraduate
Susan Weeks Porter Scholarship - Undergraduate
Robert G. and I. Louise Lasley Family Memorial Scholarship - Undergraduate or Graduate
H.P. Rumford Psychology ScholarshipGraduate
Return to Top

TEACHING AND LEADERSHIP

Aldon and Maxine Bebb Scholarship - Undergraduate
Alta Fleming Zugmier Teacher Education Scholarship - Undergraduate
Art and Marian Hartshorn Scholarship in Memory of Marie Dugger - Undergraduate
Bryon D. and Zueetta Tower Scholarship - Undergraduate
Carmel and Ralph O'Malley Scholarship - Undergraduate
Corene E. Simms Scholarship - Undergraduate
Elizabeth Mouser Pickler Scholarship - Undergraduate
Family of Ruth Trabue-Doty Elementary Education Scholarship - Undergraduate
Helen Marie and Lottie L. Sturgeon Scholarship - Undergraduate
Isadora Sweeney Scholarship - Undergraduate
Ivah Eaton Tower - Cecil O. Tower Scholarship - Undergraduate
James P. Post Scholarship - Undergraduate
Jane Carroll Scholarship - Undergraduate
Jean Geiger Student Teacher Education Scholarship - Undergraduate
Jessie Moon Wheeler Shrake Scholarship - Undergraduate
Jim and Cathy Aubuchon Scholarship - Undergraduate
Joe B. and Hazel Heitz Scholarship - Undergraduate
Mabel C. Toedman Scholarship - Undergraduate
Marcella Mouser Scholarship - Undergraduate
Maurine Bena Scholarship - Undergraduate
McNay Family Scholarship - Undergraduate
Rita O. Sisson Scholarship - Undergraduate
Robert J. Clemons Scholarship - Undergraduate
Ruth O'Hara Holmes Scholarship - Undergraduate
Southeast Kansas Retired Teachers Association (SEK-RTA) Scholarship - Undergraduate
Virginia B. Edgington Scholarship - Undergraduate
Virginia F. Miller Scholarship - Undergraduate
Berdean Eaton Elementary Education Scholarship - Undergraduate
Joyace Gordon Scholarship - Undergraduate
Roberta Burress Education Scholarship - Undergraduate 
Earl R. and Josephine M. Bevan Scholarship - Undergraduate or Graduate
Marjorie Graham Teacher Education Scholarship - Undergraduate or Graduate
Phil Scott Special Education Scholarship - Undergraduate or Graduate
Judith Ann Macklanburg Scholarship in Special Ed - Undergraduate or Graduate
Dr. F. Sandra Greer Scholarship – Graduate
James H. Timmons Scholarship – Graduate
Wava and Maurice Hale Memorial Scholarship – Graduate
Return to Top