Share page: 

PSU names 2016 Honors College class

Pittsburg State University has announced the names of 30 students who have been accepted into the PSU Honors College as freshmen beginning this fall.

Pittsburg State University has announced the names of 30 students who have been accepted into the PSU Honors College as freshmen beginning this fall.

Honors College Director Craig Fuchs said he is excited about the newest members of the Honors College family.

“We had some exceptionally strong candidates,” Fuchs said. “We are excited about the future for these already outstanding students.”

Applicants for the Honors College are assessed on academic record; school activities, community service, employment, honors and awards; an essay, interviews and letters of recommendation. The minimum requirements for admission to the Honors College are an ACT composite score of 28 or higher or SAT critical reading and math score of 1250 or higher. Last year’s freshman class had an average ACT score of 30.5 and an average high school GPA of 3.95.

The 2016 freshman Honors College class, including their expected major or program of study and their hometown high school:

Kansas

  • Samantha Bollinger, Pre-Dentistry, Pittsburg High School, Pittsburg, Kan.
  • Connor O'Brien, Mathematics and Actuarial Science, St. Mary's Colgan High School, Pittsburg, Kan.
  • Haydn Dawson, Accounting, St. Mary's Colgan High School, Pittsburg, Kan.
  • Audrey Dainty, Graphic Design, Frontenac High School, Frontenac, Kan.
  • Olivia Houston, Communication and Psychology, Fort Scott High School, Fort Scott, Kan.
  • Carly Stroup, Exploratory Studies, Olathe Northwest High School, Olathe, Kan.
  • Emily Jasnoski, Pre-Pharmacy, Olathe East High School, Olathe, Kan.
  • Morgan Panovich, Elementary Education, Mill Valley High School, Shawnee, Kan.
  • Piper Misse, Nursing, Blue Valley Southwest High School, Overland Park, Kan.
  • Taylor Massey, Chemistry, Blue Valley Southwest High School, Overland Park, Kan.
  • Hannah Estes, Nursing, Seneca High School, Seneca, Kan.
  • Kennedy Hackerott, Undeclared, Goddard High School, Goddard, Kan.
  • Rylie Edwards, Biology, Paola High School, Paola, Kan.
  • Sarah Veesart, Pre-Medicine/Biochemistry, Douglass High School, Douglass, Kan.
  • Sofia Goodman, Cellular and Molecular Biology, Hesston High School, Hesston, Kan.
  • Tara Bolewski, Chemistry, Lansing High School, Lansing, Kan.

Missouri

  • Emily Heckman, Pre-Medicine/Biology, Joplin High School, Joplin, Mo.
  • Aaron Stross, Engineering, Carl Junction High School, Carl Junction, Mo.
  • Tyson Roderique, Pre-Medicine/Biology, Webb City High School, Webb City, Mo.
  • Riley Gordon, Business Marketing, Nevada High School, Nevada, Mo.
  • Danielle Grisolano, Pre-Medicine, Blue Springs High School, Blue Springs, Mo.
  • Danielle Rakestraw, Psychology, Golden City High School, Golden City, Mo.
  • Jamison Wharton, Mechanical Engineering, Raymore-Peculiar High School, Peculiar, Mo.
  • Kylie DeClue, Plastics Engineering, Park Hill South High School, Riverside, Mo.
  • Neal Ukena, Mechanical Engineering, Springfield Catholic High School, Springfield, Mo.
  • James Burlingame, Mathematics, Lee's Summit West High School, Lee's Summit, Mo.
  • Brandon Lee, Graphics and Imaging Technology, Lee's Summit West High School, Lee's Summit, Mo.
  • Bryanna Taylor, Nursing, Grain Valley High School, Grain Valley, Mo.

Oklahoma

  • Ryan Asauskas, Biochemistry, Claremore High School, Claremore, Okla.

Arkansas

  • William Clift, Graphic Design, Rogers Heritage High School, Rogers, Ark.

Share this story

heading image heading image heading image